List of CDV’s (w/backmark)

California

Cavalry

Mellen, Henry Barron, 2nd California Cavalry

Illinois

Artillery

Page, William Robertson, Battery A, 1st Illinois Light Artillery

Iowa

Infantry

Arrighi, Antonio Andrea, Co. F, 1st Iowa Infantry

Maine

Cavalry

Samuel Henderson Allen, F&S, 1st Maine Cavalry

Massachusetts

Infantry

Bacheller, Jeremiah Chaplin, 8th Mass. Vol. Militia & 11th Co. Mass.
Bowers, Charles, Co. G, 32nd Massachusetts Infantry
Boynton, Winthrop Perkins, 55th Massachusetts Infantry
Campbell, Charles Abner, 40th Massachusetts Infantry
Colby, William K., Co. C, 40th Massachusetts Infantry
Crocker, Charles A., Co. D, 58th Massachusetts Infantry
Crossman, Robert, Co. H, 3rd Massachusetts Infantry
Dennis, Thomas Henry, 24th Massachusetts Infantry
Doten, Samuel Holmes
, Co. E, 29th Massachusetts Infantry
Dunham, Thomas Harrison Jr., Co. F, 11th Massachusetts Inf.
Fielden, Joseph Flanders, F&S, 60th Massachusetts Infantry
Fitch, Charles Asbury, Co. D, 24th Massachusetts Infantry
Galucia, Melvin Adams, Co. K, 42nd Massachusetts Infantry
Galucia, Melvin Adams, Co. K, 42nd Massachusetts Infantry
Gay, Ebenezer Bradford, Co. D, 40th Massachusetts Infantry
Gifford, Daniel, Co. D, 60th Massachusetts Infantry
Hollis, Abijah, Co. H, 56th Massachusetts Infantry
Howard, Henry Augustus, Co. G, 60th Massachusetts Inf.
Kennedy, William, Co. F, 14th Massachusetts Infantry
LeFavor, George William
, Co. H, 24th Massachusetts Inf.
Loring, Selden Hollis, Co. H, 30th Massachusetts Infantry
Osborn, Amos, Co. C, 5th Massachusetts Infantry
Osborn, Francis Augustus
, F&S, 24th Massachusetts Infantry
Parsons, Joseph Monroe, Co. B, 7th Massachusetts Vol. Militia
Porter, Francis E.
, F&S, 8th Massachusetts Infantry
Pulcifer, Alfred H., Co. G, 6th Massachusetts Infantry
Putnam, John Chandler, Co. H, 20th Massachusetts Infantry
Richardson, Gedney King, Co. H, 44th Massachusetts Inf.
Richardson, James H., Co. F, 6th Massachusetts Infantry
Shepard, Charles H., Co. B, 5th Massachusetts Infantry
Symonds, Eben, 17th Massachusetts Infantry
Tutein, Edward Gross, 1st Massachusetts Infantry
Warne, Joseph Burnett, 43rd & 60th Massachusetts Infantry
Unidentified Massachusetts Soldier
Unidentified Infantry Sergeant (likely Massachusetts)
Unidentified Infantry Private (likely Massachusetts)
Unidentified Massachusetts Infantry Corporal

Cavalry

Doe, Marcus H., Co. L, 3rd Massachusetts Cavalry

Artillery

Caldwell, Lewis P., 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
Heywood, Charles Henry, 4th Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
Morrill, Charles Albert, Co. G, 4th Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
Norcross, Daniel Ahiel, 3rd Massachusetts Light Artillery
Oakes, Simeon S., 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
Prescott, Calvin Brooks, Co. D, 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
Rockwood, Elihu R., 4th Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
Martins, William F., 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
Shepard, Charles H., 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
Unidentified Private, 2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Co. B
Unidentified Sergeant, 11th Massachusetts Light Artyillery
Warner, Francis H., 11th Massachusetts Light Artillery

New Hampshire

Infantry

Ayer, Henry H., Co. H, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Ayer, Henry H., Co. H, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Ballman, Andrew, Co. D, 6th New Hampshire Infantry
Ballou, Charles Otis, Co. K, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Bedel, John, F&S, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Bell, Charles Henry, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Bodwell, Christopher Augustus, Co. H, 4th New Hampshire Inf.
Bohanon, John B., Co. C, 16th New Hampshire Infantry
Bohonon, Daniel Webster, Co. H, 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Bowers, George, F&S, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Brackett, Clarence A., Co. C, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Bronson, Ira Thomas, Co. C, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Brown, D. Arthur, F&S, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Brown, Joseph A., Co. H, 10th New Hampshire Infantry
Brown, Samuel F., 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Brown, William Ide, F&S, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Bryant, John S., Co. B, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Bucknam, John Wingate, F&S, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Bunton, Henry Sylvanus, Co. A, 7th New Hampshire Infantry
Burbank, William H., Co. G, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Carbee, Samuel Powers, 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Carter, Solon Augustus, Co. G, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Caswell, Samuel S., Co. C, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Cate, Omar W., Co. A, 6th New Hampshire Infantry
Childs, Oliver Burr, Co. H, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Clement, Thomas Runnells, Co. A, 10th New Hampshire Infantry
Clough, Joseph Messer, F&S, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Cogswell, Leander Winslow, Co. D, 11th New Hampshire Inf.
Cogswell, Leander Winslow, Co. D, 11th New Hampshire Inf.
Colby, Charles Madison, Co. F, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Comings, David Lawrence Morrell, F&S, 4th New Hampshire Inf.
Coombs, John Crockett, Co. H, 15th New Hampshire Infantry
Corliss, Cyrus Reed, Co. B, 15th New Hampshire Infantry
Corser, David S., Co. H, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Crafts, Welcome Alonzo, F&S, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Crosby, John W., Co. G, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Cross, Richard Everett, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Cross, Richard Everett, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Crossfield, William Kendall, Co. C, 6th New Hampshire Infantry
Cummings, Albert G., Co. A, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Cummings, Engrim Jarvis, Co. K, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Currier, John Charles, Co. A, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Dame, Harriet Patience, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Dame, Robert S., Co. K, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
David, Charles, Jr., Co. D, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Davis, John, Co. I, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Davis, Lewis F., Co. B, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Dean, John, Co. H, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Dearborn, Elbridge Hazen, Co. G, 16th New Hampshire Infantry
Dearborn, Lewis C., Co. K, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Dimick, Orlendo Wales, Co. F, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Dodge, Elisha Enoch, Co. B, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Downs, Stephen F., Co. K, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Drown, Leonard, Co. E, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Dudley, Hollis O., Co. C, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Dunn, Gorham Pierce, Co. H, 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Durgin, Jeremiah Smith, 7th New Hampshire Infantry
Edgerly, Henry Irving, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Edgerly, Horace, Co. B, 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Edwards, Albert Franklin Brown, 15th & 18th New Hampshire
Eldredge, Daniel, Co. K, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Emerson, George Watts, Co. B, 7th New Hampshire Infantry
Fairbanks, Silas P., Co. A, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Farr, Theron Allen, Co. G, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Faxon, John, Co. F, 10th New Hampshire Infantry
Fellows, Joseph A., Co. H, 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Fiske, Jesse Appleton, Co. A, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Goodwin, Ezra Cooper, Co. D, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Goodwin, George F., Co. I, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Greene, Edwin, 9th New Hampshire Infantry
Greenleaf, Matthew Nolan, Co. C, 6th New Hampshire Infantry
Hale, Charles A.
, Co. E, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Hale, Lorenzo Thurman, Co. E, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Hall, Edward Payson, Co. I, 4th New Hamphire Infantry
Hammond, Isaac Ware, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Hapgood, Charles Edward, F&S, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Hatch, George O. W.
, Co. D, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Hayes, John Alfred, F&S, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Hildreth, Sherman F., Co. K, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Holbrook, Charles H., Co. F, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Hosmer, Francis, Co. F, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Howard, William Harrison, Co. H, 9th New Hampshire Infantry
Hoyt, Charles Henry, Co. G, 10th New Hampshire Infantry
Hunt, Hollis, Co. B, 6th New Hampshire Infantry
Hutchinson, Asa T., Co. D, 9th New Hampshire Infantry
James, John Sanborn, Co. D, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Jefts, George Russell, Co. A, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Jewett, Albert Henry Clay, Co. D, 4th New Hampshire Infantry
Johnson, George B., Co. I, 8th New Hampshire Infantry
Johnson, Jonathan H., Co. D, 15th New Hampshire Infantry
Kent, Henry Oakes, F&S, 17th New Hampshire Infantry
Keyes, George Alfred, Co. B, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Keyes, David R., Co. E, 6th New Hampshire Infantry
Kimball, Edward Payson, New Hampshire Infantry
Lamprey, Maurice S., Co. A, 10th New Hampshire Infantry
Lane, Perkins Conner, Co. I, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Larkin, James Edward, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Leavitt, Silas Wright, Co. A, 15th New Hampshire Infantry
Lewis, Henry, 4th New Hampshire Infantry
Little, Henry F. W., Co. D, 7th New Hampshire Infantry
Long, Charles Hatch, 17th New Hampshire Infantry
Lord, George Frank, Co. B, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Lovejoy, Henry C., Co. E, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Low, Nathaniel Jr., Co. K, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Macurdy, Matthew, Co. H, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Mason, William P., Co. F, 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Meader, John Freeman, Co. I, 7th New Hampshire Infantry
Muzzey, Hiram W., Co. B, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Osgood, Henry C., Co. E, 4th New Hampshire Infantry
Paige, Tristram M., Co. I, 16th New Hampshire Infantry
Parker, Francis Wayland, Co. E, 4th New Hampshire Infantry
Parker, James W., Co. I, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Pickett, Hosea Gustine, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Pingree, George Ely, Co. G 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Plimpton, Josiah Ingals, F&S, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Pray, Frank E., Co. A, 4th New Hampshire Infantry
Prescott, John Henry, Co. F, 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Prescott, Royal Blood, Co. C, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Prew, Charles, Co. E, 3rd New Hampshire Infantry
Rogers, Sylvester, Co. G, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Ross, Jonathan Smith, F&S, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Sampson, John Calvin, 9th New Hampshire Infantry
Sanborn, Thomas B., F&S, 16th New Hampshire Infantry
Sanders, Marshal, Co. B, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Sargent, Walter Harris, Co. H, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Saunders, James Eli, Co. G, 2nd New Hampshire Infantry
Sawyer, Charles W., Co. A., 4th New Hampshire Infantry
Simons, Alfred Gordon, 10th New Hampshire Infantry
Smith, Arthur St. Clair, Co. K, 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Smith, Lucien, Co. D, 4th New Hampshire Infantry
Stearns, Simeon Russell, Co. K, 7th New Hampshire Infantry
Stevens, Aaron Fletcher, F&S, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Stevens, John H., Co. F, 16th New Hampshire Infantry
Stoodley, Nathan Dame, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Sturtevant, Edward E., Co. A, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Sturtevant, Hosea Elwin, Co. I, 7th New Hampshire Infantry
Tappan, Mason Weare, F&S, 1st New Hampshire Infantry
Thom, George H., Co. E, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Tilton, Albert K., 4th New Hampshire Infantry
Trickey, George W., Co. I, 15th New Hampshire Infantry
Twitchell, O’Neil Robberson, Co. B, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Co. F, New Hampshire Backmark
Unidentified Private, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Co. K, 15th New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, 18th New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Officer, New Hampshire Backmark
Unidentified Soldier, possibly NH Officer, BH Backmark
Unidentified Officer, (Capt.) Prob. NH HA or Infantry.
Unidentified Officer, Probably New Hampshire
Unidentified Officer, Probably New Hampshire (Army or Navy)
Unidentified Officer, Probably New Hampshire (Army or Navy)
Unidentified Officer, Lieutenant, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Officer, 2nd Lieutenant, Probably New Hampshire Inf.
Unidentified Officer, 2nd Lieutenant, Probably New Hampshire Inf.
Unidentified Officer, 2nd Lieutenant, Probably New Hampshire Inf.
Unidentified Sergeant, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Sergeant, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Sergeant, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Sergeant, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Corporal, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry (Vet. Vol.)
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Possibly New Hampshire or Mass. Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Private, Probably 12th New Hampshire Infantry
Unidentified Soldier, New Hampshire Backmark
Unidentified Soldier, New Hampshire Backmark
Unidentified Rank, 4th, 5th or 6th New Hampshire Infantry
Walker, Thomas H., Co. K, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Warren, Jasper H., Co. A, 13th New Hampshire Infantry
Webb, George Carlton, Co. H, 11th New Hampshire Infantry
Webber, Edmund M., F&S, 5th New Hampshire Infantry
Webester, James, Co. K, 15th New Hampshire Infantry
Webster, Charles Frederick, Co. G, 14th New Hampshire Infantry
Williams, Thomas, Co. K, 9th New Hampshire Infantry
Wilson, William H., Co. G, 13th New Hampshire Infantry

Cavalry

Andrews, Joseph Foster, Co, M, 1st New Hampshire Cavalry
Ayer, Henry Garland, Co. K, 1st New Hampshire Cavalry
Fernald, William H. H.
, Co. G, 2nd New Hampshire Cavalry
Fisher, Orvis, Co. K, 1st New Hampshire Cavalry
McIntire, Horatio, Co. F, 1st New Hampshire Cavalry
Prentiss, William Parker, 1st New England Cavalry
Robbins, George A., Co. K, 1st New Hampshire Cavalry
Tuttle, George B., 1st New Hampshire Cavalry

Artillery

Bradley, Charles Oscar, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Caswell, Samuel S., 1st New Hampshire Light Battery
Cheney, Thomas Carleton, 1st New Hampshire Light Art.
Chessman, Roswell C., Co. I, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Cilley, Ezra D., 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery
Cushing, William Merrill, Co. I, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Dodge, Edward Blanchard, Co. A, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Eayrs, Francis Marion, Co. F, 1st New Hamphire H. A.
Greene, Chauncey Hastings, Co. I, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Hardy, Samuel Sargent, Co. L, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Hutchinson, Isaac B., Co. B, Lafayette Artillery
Johnson, Charles H., Co. E, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Jordan, John Hudson, Co. I, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Kelly, John C., Co. H, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Kimball, Edward Payson, Co. K, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Ladd, Dudley Peyron, 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery
Lawrence, Nathan K., Co. K, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Long, Charles Hatch, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Noyes, Eben Eaton, Co. I, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Pillsbury, William Stoughton, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Art.
Piper, John K., 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery
Quimby, Alden, Co. I, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Stevens, Clark, Co. I, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Stevens, Clark, Co. I, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Stevens, David P., Co. K, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Taber, Orrin, 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery
Tilton, Nathan Bean, 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery
Unidentified, 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery
Unidentified Private, Light Artillery, probably New Hampshire
Unidentified, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Unidentified Private, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Unidentified Private, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Unidentified Private, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Unidentified Private, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Unidentified Corporal, 1st New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
Unidentified Sergeant, Co. I, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Unidentified Lieutenant, 1st New Hampshire H. A.
Varney, Nathaniel, 1st New Hampshire Light Artillery

New York

Infantry

Theinhardt, Hugo, Co. Co. K, 41st New York Infantry
Van Etten, Solomon, F&S, 56th New York Infantry

Cavalry

Gould, Albert H., 26th New York Cavalry

Engineers

Baldwin, William Henry, 1st New York Engineers

Rhode Island

Infantry

William Sprague, F&S, 1st Rhode Island Infantry

Vermont

Infantry

Boyd, John Curry, Norwich University Cadet
Noyes, Wallace E., Co. B, 7th Vermont
Brackett, Clarence A., Co. E, 17th Vermont Infantry
Jackman, Alonzo, Vermont Militia
Unidentified Soldier, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6th Vermont Infantry
Vermont Infantry—unidentified2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, or 6th Vermont?

Artillery

Gould, Albert H., 1st Vermont Light Artillery
Hubbard, George Henry, Co. E, 1st Vermont Heavy Artillery
Safford, Darius J., Co. L, 1st Vermont Heavy Artillery

United States

Infantry

Quimby, John C., Co. E, 2nd U. S. Sharpshooters
Dow, Edward, Co. G., 2nd U. S. Sharpshooters
Fisher, Albert G., Co. G, 2nd U. S. Sharpshooters
Hinks, Edward Winslow, U. S. Infantry
Hutchins, Horace S., 1st U. S. Volunteer Infantry
Merrill, Rufus Irving, Co. C, 75th USCT
Norton, George Andrew, U. S. Infantry
Noyes, Samuel Bean, 1st U. S. Infantry
Palmer, John R., Co. A, 1st Battalion, 14th Infantry
Whitney, Walter W., U.S. Army

Cavalry

Whittlesey, Joseph Hotchkiss, 5th U. S. Cavalry
Lane, Perkins Conner, Co. D, 2nd U. S. Cavalry

Navy

Crotty, Philip, U. S. Navy
Graves, Daniel Beale
, U. S. Navy
Hardy, Albert W., U. S. Navy, Mississippi Squadron
Wyman, Horace G., U. S. Navy

Unidentified

Infantry

Unidentified Officer (Surgeon?)
Unidentified Captain
Unidentified Sergeant
Unidentified Sergeant
Unidentified Soldier
Private—unidentified
Private—unidentified

Artillery

Unidentified Union Artillery Pvt.

Veteran Reserve Corps

Bliss, Hobert E., Veteran Reserve Corps

Civilians

Barstow, Zedekiah S., Minister
Bartstow, Zedekiah Smith, Minister
Brown, John Sullivan
Brown, Lucy, Wife & Mother
Cavis, Charles H. Veazy, Engineer
Chandler, Abby Frances, Civilian
Daniels, Albert Harris, Businessman
Dearbon, John E., Civilian
Family in Wolfboro, New Hampshire
Follansbee, William, Physician
Gilmore, Joseph Henry, Clergyman & Author
Gilmore, Mary Josephine (Parkhurst), Wife & Mother
Hale, Unknown Civilian
Hanscom, Nahum, Carpenter
Hardy, Capt. Noah, Shoe & Harness Maker
Harriman, George Goodwin, Minister
Harriman, Susan Isabella (Fielden), Minster’s wife
Hayward, William, Entertainer
Hayward, William & Georgianna Durant, Entertainers
Hayward, William & Georgianna Durant, Entertainers
Hobart, Edward A, Mechanic
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth, Poet
Messenger, Robert Hinckley, Poet
Morse, Jacob Maas, Clothier
Moses, Mrs., Civilian, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Pushee, Abram, Musician
Rockwood, Ellen (French), Nurse
Sanborn, Nathaniel, Farmer
Smith, Asa Dodge, Dartmouth College President
Stanton, Edwin McMasters, Secretary of War
Tewksbury, Munroe George Jewell, Physician
Tolman, Samuel Howe, Clergyman
Unidentified Gentleman, Concord, New Hampshire
Vermont Civilian, unidentified
Wood, Mary Lamira (Wellman), Housewife
Woodward, Daniel Buttrick, Physician

Website Powered by WordPress.com.

Up ↑

Spared & Shared 21

Saving history one letter at a time.

Spared & Shared 20

Saving history one letter at a time

Notes on Western Scenery, Manners, &c.

by Washington Marlatt, 1848

Spared & Shared 19

Saving History One Letter at a Time

Recollections of Army Life

by Charles A. Frey

The Civil War Letters of William Kennedy

Co. B, 91st New York Infantry

The Glorious Dead

Letters from the 23rd Illinois Infantry, the 111th Pennsylvania Infantry, the 64th New York Infantry, and the 14th Pennsylvania Cavalry

Cornelius Van Houten

1st New Jersey Light Artillery

Letters of Charley Howe

36th Massachusetts Volunteers

Sgt. Major Fayette Lacey

Co. B, 37th Illinois Volunteers

"These few lines"

the pocket memorandum of Alexander C. Taggart

The Civil War Letters of Will Dunn

Co. F, 62nd Pennsylvania Volunteers

Henry McGrath Cannon

Co. A, 124th New York Infantry & Co. B, 16th New York Cavalry

Civil War Letters of Frederick Warren Holmes

Co. H, 77th Illinois Volunteers

"Though distant lands between us be"

Civil War Letters of Monroe McCollister, Co. B, 6th OVC

"Tell her to keep good heart"

Civil War Letters of Nelson Statler, 211th PA

Building Bluemont

The Origin of Bluemont Central College

"May Heaven Protect You"

14th Connecticut drummer boy's war-time correspondence with his mother

Moreau Forrest

Lt. Commander in the US Navy during the Civil War

Diary of the 29th Massachusetts Infantry

Fighting with the Irish Brigade during the Peninsula Campaign

"Till this unholy rebellion is crushed"

Letters of Dory & Morty Longwood, 7th Indiana

"I Go With Good Courage"

The Civil War Letters of Henry Clay Long, 11th Maine Infantry

"This is a dreadful war"

The Civil War Letters of Jacob Bauer, 16th Connecticut, & his wife Emily

Spared & Shared 16

Saving History One Letter at a Time

Lloyd Willis Manning Letters

3rd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Co. I

The Yankee Volunteer

A Virtual Archive of Civil War Likenesses collected by Dave Morin

William Henry Jordan

Co. K, 7th Rhode Island Infantry

No Cause to Blush

The Bancroft Collection of Civil War Letters

William A. Bartlett Civil War Letters

Company D, 37th Massachusetts Infantry

The John Hughes Collection

A Virtual Archive of his Letters, 1858-1869

The Civil War Letters of Rufus P. Staniels

Co. H, 13th New Hampshire Volunteers

This is Indeed A Singular War

The Civil War Letters of Henry Scott Murray, 8th New York Light Artillery

%d bloggers like this: